Easter Service Times


BENDIGO CHURCHES

 

ST PAUL’S CATHEDRAL

6-8 Myers Street, Bendigo

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7am – Choral Eucharist with foot washing
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 8am – Good Friday Meditation
  • 10:30am – All Age Worship
  • 7pm – Tenebrae (a reflective service with choral music)
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 6am – Easter Dawn Service (new fire and renewal of baptismal vows) 
    • Sunrise 6.53 am –  Breakfast is served between these Services     
  • 8am – Traditional Holy Communion with hymns
  • 10:30am – All Age Choral Eucharist with Baptism and Confirmation                                                                     

 

ST LUKE’S, BENDIGO NORTH

490 Napier Street, White Hills

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7pm – St Luke’s, White Hills – A reflective service to prepare our hearts for the days that follow
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 10am – St. Clement’s (True North), Huntly – A service of Meditation on the Passion of Christ
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 10am – St. Luke’s, White Hills – Share the joy of the Resurrection of our Lord!

 

ST CLEMENT’S, HUNTLY

629 Midland Highway, Huntly

Good Friday, 19th April
  • 10am Service

 

CHRIST’S TRUE LIGHT CHURCH

14 Strickland Road, Bendigo East

Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 9am – Combined Billingual Easter Service

 

ST PETER’S, EAGLEHAWK

63 High Street, Eaglehawk

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7pm Service (Combined with Maiden Gully)
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 10am Service
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 6:45am – Vigil
  • 9am – Service (Combined with Maiden Gully)

 

ST MARK’S, GOLDEN SQUARE

27 Panton Street, Golden Square

Good Friday, 19th April
  • 9am Service
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 9am – Easter Celebration

 

ST MARY’S, KANGAROO FLAT

193-195 High Street, Kangaroo Flat

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7pm Service
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 9am Service
  • 11am – Ecumenical Way of the Cross Walk, Starting at the Catholic Church and Ending at St Mary’s for Hot Cross Buns and a Cuppa
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 6:30am – Dawn Service
    • Easter Breakfast served between 6:30am & 9am services 
  • 9am Service
  • 11am Service

 

COMMON GROUND, MAIDEN GULLY

Maiden Gully Community Hall, Calder Highway Maiden Gully

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7pm – Service (Combined with St. Peter’s Eaglehawk and Common Ground Maiden Gully)
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 10am – Service at St. Peter’s Eaglehawk
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 6:45am – Easter Vigil (Combined St. Peters Eaglehawk and Maiden Gully)
  • 9am – Combined Service (Combined St. Peters Eaglehawk and Maiden Gully)

 

HOLY TRINITY, SOUTH EAST BENDIGO

14 Keck Street, Flora Hill

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7:30pm – Celebration of the Lord’s Supper
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 9am – Followed by Hot Cross Buns galore!
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 8am – Holy Communion Service
  • 9:15am – Holy Communion Service
  • 11am – Family Church and Lord’s Supper
  • 5pm – Evening Church and Lord’s Supper

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE COMMUNITY CHURCH

920 Wellington Street, Strathfieldsaye

Good Friday, 19th April
  • 9:30am
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 9:30am – Holy Communion

 

REGIONAL & RURAL CHURCHES

 

CASTLEMAINE PARISH

Christ Church – Agitation Hill, 8 Mostyn Street, Castlemaine

St. John’s Chewton – Fryers Road, Chewton

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 8.00pm Washing of the Feet liturgy at Christ Church, Castlemaine
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 3.00pm Good Friday liturgy at Christ Church, Castlemaine
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 6.30am Lighting of the Easter Flame at Burke and Wills Monument, Monument Hill
  • 8.00am Eucharist at St John’s Chewton
  • 10.00am Festal Eucharist at Christ Church Castlemaine

 

CHARLTON-DONALD PARISH

St. Martin’s, Charlton – 3 Armstrong Street, Charlton

St. George’s, Donald – Blair Street, Donald

St. Paul’s, Birchip – Rundle Street, Birchip

Holy Trinity, Wedderburn – Kerr Street (Corner Wilson St), Wedderburn

Palm Sunday, 14th April
  • 9am Service
    • At St. Martin’s, Charlton
  • 11am Sevice
    • At St. George’s, Donald
Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7pm Service
    • At St. Martin’s, Charlton
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 4pm Service
    • At St. Paul’s, Kyneton
  • 7pm Service
    • At St. George’s, Donald
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 9am Service
    • At St. George’s Donald
  • 11am Service
    • At St. Martin’s, Charlton
  • 2pm Service
    • At Holy Trinity, Wedderburn
Enquiries: Rev’d Judi Bird – 0435 593 359

 

CHRIST CHURCH, DAYLESFORD

54 Central Springs Rd, Daylesford

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7:30pm Service
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 7:30pm Service
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 10am Service

 

INGLEWOOD PARISH

St. Augustine’s, Inglewood – Sullivan Street, Inglewood

Holy Trinity, Bridgewater – Calder Highway, Bridgewater

St. John’s, Newbridge – Lyons Street, Newbridge

Palm Sunday, 14th April
  • 8:30am Service
    • At St. John’s, Newbridge
  • 10:15am Service
    • At St. Augustine’s, Inglewood
Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 10am Service
    • At Holy Trinity, Bridgewayer
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 9am Service
    • At Holy Trinity, Bridgewater
  • 10am – Walk Of Witness, followed by Hot Cross Buns and a Cuppa in the hall
    • Meet at the front of the Bridgewater Hotel
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 8:30am Service
    • At St. John’s, Newbridge
  • 10:15am Service
    • At St. Augustine’s, Inglewood
Enquiries: Sue Brown 040 919 8974

 

KYNETON PARISH

St. Paul, Kyneton – Corner Yaldwyn and Powlett Streets, Kyneton

St. John’s Malmsbury – Cameron Street, Malmsbury (opposite the school) 

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7pm – Meal, Liturgy of Footwashing & Eucharist
    • At St. Paul’s, Kyneton
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 8:30am – Good Friday Liturgy
    • At St. Paul’s, Kyneton
  • 7pm – Tenebrae
    • At St. John’s, Malmsbury
Easter Eve, 20th April
  • 7:30pm – Easter Vigil
    • At St. Mary’s, Woodend – 15 Buckland Street, Woodend
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 8:45am – Easter Eucharist
    • St. Mary’s, Woodend – 15 Buckland Street, Woodend
  • 10:30am – Easter Eucharist
    • At St. Paul’s, Kyneton
  • 5pm – VEWS Easter Celebration
    • At St. Paul’s, Kyneton
Good Friday Combined Community Event

People of all ages are welcome to come together this Good Friday 18th April as the Combined Churches of Kyneton host a community event. Beginning at Kyneton Baptist Church at 10.30am for a brief service then walking to Kyneton Community Park finishing at 11.40am as we remember Christ’s self -giving on the Cross and share in breaking bread and the cup as one community.

Following the event people are welcome to bring their own picnic, or to disperse, as this important day continues to be remembered.

 

MALDON PARISH

Holy Trinity, Maldon – 50 High Street, Maldon

All Saints’, Newstead – 26 Panmure Street, Newstead

Palm Sunday, 14th April
  • 10am – Palm Procession & Parish Eucharist
    • At Holy Trinity, Maldon
Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 6pm – Feet Washing & Holy Eucharist
    • At Holy Trinity, Maldon
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 10:30am – Ecumenical Service
    • At Beehive Chimney, Maldon 
  • 3pm – Solemn Liturgy
    • All Saints’ Newstead
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 9:30am – Festival Eucharist, followed by refreshments in the parish hall
    • At Holy Trinity, Maldon
  • 11am – Holy Baptism & Eucharist
    • All Saints’, Newstead 

 

MARYBOROUGH WITH AVOCA PARISH

Christ the King, Maryborough – 6  Nightingale Street, Maryborough

St. John the Divine, Avoca – 108 Barnett Street, Avoca

St John’s, Dunolly – Cnr Barkly & Thompson Streets, Dunolly

St Michael’s & All Angels, Talbot – Lansdowne Street, Talbot

St Mark’s, Elmhurst – Green Street, Elmhurst

St Paul’s, Moonambel – Church Street, Moonambel

St Mary & St John, Barkly – Cnr of Lanesborough-Barkly & Navarre-Barkly Rds, Barkly

Carisbrook Presbyterian Church – Carisbrook

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 7.00pm service at Christ the King, Maryborough
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 9.00am Good Friday Service at Christ the King, Maryborough
  • 9.30am Ecumenical Service at St John’s, Dunolly
Saturday, 20th April
  • 7.00pm Easter Eve service at Christ the King, Maryborough
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 9.00am – Easter Service at Christ the King Maryborough
  • 11.00am – Easter Service at St John’s Avoca
  • 2.30pm Easter Service at St Michael & All Angels, Talbot
  • 5.00pm Service at St Mark’s Elmhurst
Thursday, 25th April
  • 10.00am Easter service at St John’s Dunolly

 

NORTHERN MALLEE

St. Margaret’s, Mildura – Cnr Deakin Avenue & Eleventh Street, Mildura

St. Peter’s, Robinvale – Cnr Bromley Road & Ronald Street, Robinvale

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 6pm – Seder Meal, Foot Washing, Eucharist, Stripping the Church
    • Please book for meal with church office – 5023 8265
    • At St. Margaret’s
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 9:30am – Good Friday Liturgy
    • At St. Margaret’s
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 9:30am – Mass of the Resurrection
    • At St. Margaret’s
  • 9:30am – Easter Eucharist
    • At St. Peter’s

 

PYRAMID HILL-BOORT PARISH

St. Thomas’, Pyramid Hill – Durham Ox Road, Pyramid Hill

St. John’s, Bear’s Lagoon – Loddon Valley Hwy, Bears Lagoon

St. Andrew’s, Boort – Lake View Street, Boort

Good Friday, 19th April

  • 9am Service
    • At St. Thomas’
  • 11am Service
    • At St. Andrew’s
  • 7pm Service
    • At St. John’s
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 6:45am – Ecumenical Dawn Service
    • At the Lake – Boort
  • 9am Service
    • At St. Thomas’
  • 11am Service
    • At St. John’s

 

ST ARNAUD

Christ Church Old Cathedral – 38 Queens Avenue, St Arnaud

All Saints, Emu – St Arnaud-Bealiba Road, Emu

St David’s, Bealiba – 10 Davies Street, Bealiba

Maundy Thursday, 18th April
  • 6.00pm Maundy Thursday Agape meal and service
Good Friday, 19th April
  • 8.00am – Good Friday service at Bealiba
  • 9.30am – Ecumenical Good Friday Service at the Church of Christ
  • 10.30am – Ecumenical Way of the Cross walk followed by Hot Cross Buns beginning at the Catholic Church
Saturday 20th April
  • 5.30pm – Easter Service at All Saints, Emu
Easter Day, 21st April
  • 6.15am – Bealiba Train Station Dawn Service
  • 8am – View Point St Arnaud Ecumenical Dawn Service
  • 9:30am – St Arnaud Easter Eucharist

 

SWAN HILL

All Saints, Nyah West – 43 Monash Avenue, Nyah West

Christ Church, Swan Hill – Corner of Splatt Street and McCallum Street, Swan Hill

Good Friday, 19th April
  • 9:30am – Ecumenical Service
    • At MacKillop College Hall (Jubilee Centre)
  • 10:45am – The Way of the Cross
    • Starts outside MacKillop College Hall
  • 11am – Ecumenical Stations of the Cross
    • Nyah West, Monash Ave Park
Easter Day, 21st April
  • 6am – Ecumenical service
    • At River Murray Reserve, Nyah
  • 8am – Holy Communion
    • All Saints, Nyah West
  • 9:30am – Holy Communion
    • Christ Church, Swan Hill
  • 5.00pm – Easter Day Cafe Church
    • Christ Church, Swan Hill

 

SUNRAYSIA SOUTH

25 Heath Street, Red Cliffs

Good Friday, 19th April
  • 9:30am – Service Reflecting on Jesus’ Death
Easter Sunday, 21st April
  • 10:30am – Holy Communion & Celebrating Jesus’ Victory over Death

 

ST MARY’S, WOODEND

15 Buckland Street, Woodend

Easter Eve, 20th April
  • 7:30pm – Easter Vigil
Easter Sunday
  • 8:45am – Easter Eucharist